SOLE® – Compact Laser Light Engines

Home/Lasers and Laser Systems, Omicron, Semiconductor Lasers/SOLE® – Compact Laser Light Engines

SOLE® – Compact Laser Light Engines

SOLE® – laser light engines with up to 6 wavelengths

The SOLE® laser light engines combine up to six wavelengths in a compact and rugged design. sole_logo_colorWavelengths between 355nm and 2090nm and optical output powers up to 2500mW per laser line are possible. High-speed analogue and digital modulation as well as fast switching between the individual wavelengths is realized by Omicron´s proprietary DEEPSTAR® technology. All SOLE® light engines offer single-mode polarization maintaining fibre coupling with high stability.

 

Applications:

  • Flow Cytometry
  • Confocal Microscopy
  • Optogenetics
  • Reprographics
  • Test and Measurement
  • Machine Vision

 

Key Facts:

  • Plug & Play laser light source for industry and science
  • up to 6 wavelengths beam-combined and fiber coupled in one compact housing
  • >25 different wavelengths between 375nm and 830nm available
  • Up to two Single-Mode, polarisation maintaining fiber outputs
  • Optional high speed fiber switch
  • High-Speed digital and/or analogue modulation
  • Electronic shutter function for fast wavelength switching
  • Flexible, customized wavelength combinations
  • USB 2.0 interface for comfortable laser control
  • Windows based laser control software included
  • Automatic Aging Compensation (AAC) function
  • 0.7mm beam diameter option
  • Flexible, customer configurable input signaling
  • Industry standard footprint
  • Software drivers for Metamorph, LabVIEW and Micromanager available

 

SOLE® – Laser Light Engine Specifications:
Available models: SOLE-3  – 3-Channel light engine with up to 3 wavelengths
SOLE-6  – 6-Channel light engine with up to 6 wavelengths
Available wavelengths and powers (internal laser power): 375nm / 20mW, 70mW
395nm / 120mW
405nm / 60mW, 120mW, 300mW
415nm / 120mW
425nm / 120mW
445nm / 50mW,100mW
457nm / 100mW
460nm / 100mW
473nm / 20mW, 80mW, 100mW, 300mW
488nm / 20mW, 60mW, 80mW, 100mW, 150mW, 200mW
515nm / 25mW, 50mW, 80mW, 100mW, 150mW
515nm / 150mW *
532nm / 25mW, 50mW, 100mW, 150mW *
540nm / 25mW, 50mW *
561nm / 25mW, 50mW, 75mW, 100mW, 150mW *
568nm / 50mW, 75mW, 100mW, 150mW *
594nm / 25mW, 50mW, 100mW *
633nm / 100mW
638nm / 40mW, 100mW, 150mW
642nm / 140mW
647nm / 140mW
660nm / 130mW
685nm / 50mW
705nm / 40mW
730nm / 40mW
785nm / 120mW
808nm / 140mW
830nm / 140mW
* DPSS Lasers
Fiber coupling: Type:Single-mode, polarization maintaining or Multi-mode fibers
Fiber output:FC/APC, FC/PC, SMA and collimated outputs on customer´s demand
No. of fiber outputs:1 or 2
Modulation capabilities: Diode lasers: digital modulation > 180MHz;analog modulation > 3MHz;electronic shutter > 300kHz
DPSS Lasers:digital modulation > 2.5MHz;analog modulation > 2.5MHz;electronic shutter > 300kHz
Extinction ratio:digital modulation > 500:1;analog modulation > 1000:1;electronic shutter > 50dB
 Input signals:digital modulation TTL;analog modulation 0…10V;electronic shutter TTL
Control interface: Type:USB 2.0 / RS-232
Laser control software: WindowsTM based laser control software
Supply voltage: Mains:90…245VAC, 50/60Hz
Mechanical size: SOLE-3 19″ rack type housing with 2 height units L x W x H: 480mm x 484mm x 88mm (without fiber coupler)
SOLE-6 19″ rack type housing with 3 height units L x W x H: 610mm x 484mm x 132mm (without fiber coupler)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SOLE® – Compact Laser Light Engines”

Your email address will not be published.

Go to Top